gamekeys.deals

EARTH DEFENSE FORCE: IRON RAIN Steam key prices

3.0/5 Mixed 1,530 Steam reviews

EARTH DEFENSE FORCE: IRON RAIN costs $8.21 at Gamesplanet, the cheapest of 12 stores we compare (86% below the $59.99 list price). Its lowest tracked price is $6.72.

By YUKE'S, published by D3PUBLISHER. Released . Action, Shooter.

Best price today

$8.21

Gamesplanet · PC · Steam · FR storefront

View deal at Gamesplanet

12 stores · checked

EARTH DEFENSE FORCE: IRON RAIN cover art

Compare EARTH DEFENSE FORCE: IRON RAIN prices

12 EARTH DEFENSE FORCE: IRON RAIN offers from 12 stores, cheapest first. Prices in USD.
Store Platform Region Price
Gamesplanet Cheapest · Retailer PC FR storefront
Fanatical Retailer PC Not stated
Steam Official store PC Global
GameBillet Retailer PC Not stated
GamersGate Retailer PC Not stated
AllYouPlay Retailer PC Not stated
WinGameStore Retailer PC Not stated
Nuuvem Retailer PC Not stated
PlanetPlay Retailer PC Not stated
Newegg Retailer PC Not stated
DLGamer Retailer PC Not stated
Humble Store Retailer PC Not stated

Store prices from IsThereAnyDeal.com; Steam prices from Steam's store, checked hourly.

EARTH DEFENSE FORCE: IRON RAIN price history

Tracked since
Lowest price
$6.72 ·
Best price today
$8.21
Months of data
25
EARTH DEFENSE FORCE: IRON RAIN: lowest price each month, September 2024 to September 2026 $12$27$42 low $6.72 24-0924-1125-0125-0325-0525-0725-0925-1126-0126-0326-0526-0726-09
Lowest price across all tracked stores in each month, in USD.
Monthly lows as a table
EARTH DEFENSE FORCE: IRON RAIN lowest price by month (USD)
MonthLowest price
$6.74
$6.74
$9.59
$9.59
$6.74
$6.74
$9.59
$6.74
$6.74
$9.59
$9.59
$9.59
$6.74
$6.74
$6.88
$6.74
$6.74
$6.74
$6.72
$6.72
$6.72
$6.72
$6.72
$8.63
$9.59

Price history from IsThereAnyDeal.com; gamekeys.deals has also tracked prices hourly since 24 September 2026.

About EARTH DEFENSE FORCE: IRON RAIN

Save the world without hope. Year 2040. An action TPS where you will become one of the EDF soldiers and fight against the invaders from outer space which ruined the world. In the world settings which differs from the original "EARTH DEFENSE FORCE" series, more than 50 missions in five difficulties await for your challenge.

Description from EARTH DEFENSE FORCE: IRON RAIN on Steam

EARTH DEFENSE FORCE: IRON RAIN trailer and screenshots

EDFIR_PV01 · video from Steam, loads when you press play

Trailer and screenshots from the Steam store; ©2019 YUKE’S ©2019 D3 PUBLISHER. Image credits

EARTH DEFENSE FORCE: IRON RAIN reviews and scores

Steam user reviews
59% positive
Mixed
3.0 out of 5 stars
902 positive · 628 negative
1,530 reviews · checked · read them on Steam
RAWG player rating
3.54 out of 5
12 ratings · source: RAWG
Metacritic critic score
67 out of 100
source: Metacritic

Each score is shown on its own scale from its own source; they are not combined. The star value is Steam's positive share on a 5-point scale.

EARTH DEFENSE FORCE: IRON RAIN game details

Release and publisher

Developer
YUKE'S
Publisher
D3PUBLISHER
Released
On Steam since
Genres
Action, Shooter
Series
EARTH DEFENSE FORCE
Age rating
ESRB Teen
Links

Platform and features

Platforms
PC, PlayStation 4
DRM
Steam
List price
$59.99
Average playtime
6 hours (RAWG players)
Controller
Full controller support
Achievements
44 on Steam
Languages
  • English
  • French
  • Italian
  • German
  • Spanish - Spain
  • Traditional Chinese
  • Japanese
  • Korean
Features
  • Single-player
  • Multi-player
  • PvP
  • Online PvP
  • Co-op
  • Online Co-op
  • Shared/Split Screen Co-op
  • Shared/Split Screen
  • Steam Achievements
  • Full controller support
  • Steam Trading Cards
  • Steam Cloud
Official stores
PlayStation Store (no price tracked)

EARTH DEFENSE FORCE: IRON RAIN PC system requirements

Minimum

Note
Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
OS *
Windows 7 64bit, Windows 8.1 64bit Windows 10 64bit
Processor
Intel Core i3-8100
Memory
8 GB RAM
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti/ Radeon HD 7790 2GB
DirectX
Version 11
Network
Broadband Internet connection
Storage
24 GB available space
Sound Card
DirectX 11 sound device
Additional Notes
XInput Controller
Note
Requires a 64-bit processor and operating system
OS *
Windows 7 64bit, Windows 8.1 64bit Windows 10 64bit
Processor
Intel Core i7-4770/AMD Ryzen 5 1400
Memory
8 GB RAM
Graphics
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti / Radeon R9 280 3GB
DirectX
Version 11
Network
Broadband Internet connection
Storage
24 GB available space
Sound Card
DirectX 11 sound device
Additional Notes
XInput Controller

From the Steam store.

Games like EARTH DEFENSE FORCE: IRON RAIN

How we check prices

Prices are in US dollars, checked every hour, before local tax and fees and without coupons; confirm the final price on the store's page. How we check prices